The law President Trump used to deploy the National Guard, and what might happen next
[…] They have been joined by hundreds of active duty Marines. Although the deployment is an escalation of local police and federal officers’ response to the street protests, Trump did not yet invoke measures that allow the troops to assist in law enforcement activities. For now, the troops will be limited to protecting federal personnel and property from attacks.
The Trump Administration’s order, issued shortly before the President attended an Ultimate Fighting Championship event in New Jersey, invoked 10 U.S.C. § 12406, which enables the President to call up the National Guard when “there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States,” or he or she “is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” The Administration’s order states, ”to the extent that protests or acts of violence directly inhibit the execution of the laws, they constitute a form of rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States.”